LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

One of the unique prep sports events in Wisconsin is the Falcon Funfest, the only outdoor swimming meet held in the state.

Muskego's girls swimming team easily won this year's Funfest held at Western Racquet Club in Elm Grove on Aug. 20, as its 479 team points were 194 more than second-place Greenfield/Pius.

Times were recorded in short course meters due to the length of the pool.

Senior Lauren Stigler won the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.64) and 200 individual medley (2:30.46). The team of senior Payton Zess, senior Ellie Szczupakiewicz, senior Sydney Grohman and Stigler won the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:08.73.

"We were really happy to have won the Funfest again this year," Muskego coach Heidi Szczupakiewicz said. "We respect the good competition that the other teams bring to the meet and I always want to put our best team in place and not take anything for granted.

"Our veteran swimmers did what they had to do in order to keep our team in first.  Our freshman had a great meet and really showed the coaches that they are ready to carry on our Warrior tradition."

Freshman Grace Mayes took second in the 200 individual medley (2:36.91) and fifth in the 500 freestyle (4:53.36). Sophomore Leanne Stigler took third in the 200 freestyle (2:22.56) and sixth in the 100 breaststroke (1:25.12). Junior Madeline Willoughby finished fourth in the 200 freestyle (2:25.65) and sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:17.25). Senior Sydney Graham was third, senior Lilly Larsen fourth and freshman Sofia Mioduszewski in the 50 freestyle.

Ellie Szczupakiewicz took second in the 100 butterfly (1:10.31) and third in the 500 freestyle (4:50.14). Mayes, Willoughby, Larsen and Leanne Stigler finished second in the 400 freestyle relay.

"Our team this season is a nice mix of experienced upperclassmen and talented freshmen," Heidi Szczupakiewicz said. "Our practices have been impressive and the underclassmen have really stepped up and made an impression on the coaches.

"One of our goals this year is to move up in the Classic Eight standings from our usual 3rd place finish.  With hard work, I believe we can achieve this."

NEW BERLIN EISENHOWER GIRLS SWIMMING

New Berlin Eisenhower's girls swimming team also took part in the Falcon Funfest, finishing fourth with 257.5 points.

Junior Bella Passamani won the 200-yard freestyle (2:14.16) and took second in the 500 freestyle (4:46.43).

Maddie Guman finished second in the 100 backstroke (1:10.69) and third in the 100 freestyle (1:05.06). Junior Emma Oleniczak was third in the 200 individual medley (2:42.34) and fourth in the 100 butterfly (1:12.90).

Sophomore Kya Emerson (300.00) and junior Brooke Sullivan (200.00) took second and third in the one-meter dive.

MUSKEGO GIRLS GOLF

The Muskego girls golf team finished in an eighth-place tie at the Mukwonago Invitational at Edgewood Golf Course on Aug. 15.

Maddy Cole led the Warriors with a 102. Taylor Robertson finished at 104, Bryana Niemczynski at 109, Betsy Rynders at 113 and Megan Gelhaus at 135.

MUSKEGO TENNIS 

Just two tournaments in, the Muskego girls tennis team already has six dual match wins.

The Warriors earned their second tournament crown of the young season by winning the Delavan-Darien Invitational on Aug. 16.

Muskego won 6-1 over Brookfield Academy and 7-0 over Waterford to advance to the championship where it pulled out a 5-2 victory over Whitewater.

"The girls have all worked hard in the offseason with their drill groups and now that is translating into wins in their matches," Muskego coach Sue Vogel said. "I am excited to see how we do in our upcoming conference matches."

Going 3-0 on the day for the Warriors were Alyssa Toboyek at No. 2 singles, Sonia Gude and Maddie Toboyek at No. 1 doubles, Brittany Henneberry and Erin Brezovar at No. 2 doubles and Taylor Berger with Lorenna Klobuchar or Bella Norante at No. 3 doubles.

NEW BERLIN GIRLS GOLF

The New Berlin co-op girls golf team fired a 475 to finish in 15th place at the Mukwonago Invitational at Edgewood Golf Course on Aug. 15.

Megan Russell shot a 105 to lead New Berlin. Andrea Groendal finished with a 107, Jenna Wigard at 118 and Jada Phelps at a 145.

NEW BERLIN WEST GIRLS TENNIS

The New Berlin West girls tennis team went 3-1 at the South Milwaukee-Oak Creek Invitational on Aug. 17 and 18.

West opened the tournament with a 4-3 win over Grafton. The Vikings then fell 4-3 to Oak Creek in the quarterfinals before bouncing back with a 6-0 win win over Brown Deer and a 4-2 win over Whitnall.

Teresa Wan went 3-0 at No. 1 singles and Alyssa Nelson went 4-0 at No. 2 singles.

NEW BERLIN EISENHOWER GIRLS TENNIS

New Berlin Eisenhower's girls tennis team continued its strong start to the season by going 5-1 at the Battle on the Fox tournament Aug. 15 and 16 at Bay Port High School.

The Lions picked up wins over Regis (6-1), DePere (6-1) and Bay Port (5-2) on the opening day of the tournament. Eisenhower then defeated Green Bay West (7-0) and Waukesha South (6-1) on Aug. 16 before falling 5-2 to Kenosha St. Joseph's.

Erin Dobrzynski and Sam Ramsey went 4-0 at No. 1 doubles and Shannon Hegeman and Kate McCormick were 3-0 at No. 2 doubles.

Lauren Landstrom went 4-1 at No. 1 singles. Gabby Majinski (No. 2 singles), Julia Hintz (No. 3 singles) and Cindy Liu (No. 4 singles) each had two wins.

The Lions are now 7-2 on the season.

NEW BERLIN WEST GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

The New Berlin West girls swimming and diving team opened its season with an eighth-place finish in the 11-team Early Bird Invitational at Wauwatosa West High School on Aug. 20.

New Berlin West finished with 116 team points, 23 points ahead of ninth-place Wauwatosa East and 30 points behind seventh-place Divine Savior Holy Angels.

Senior Emma Verdun finished second (58.56) in the 10-yard freestyle and sixth (26.60) in the 50-yard freestyle.  Senior Kali Kaiser swam to a third-place finish (5:42.71) in the 500-yard freestyle. Junior Dailey Albino finished fourth (408.70) and junior Sarah Hamilton seventh (326.50)  in the one-meter dive. Junior Maddie Estacio swam 1:24.59 in the 100-yard breaststroke to finish 16th.

The team of Verdun, Kaiser, sophomore Chloe Moran and freshman Allie Wieneke finished seventh in the 200-yard freestyle relay at 2:00.39. Kaiser, Estacio, Moran and Verdun finished ninth in the 400-yard freestyle relay at 4:21.80.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE