1 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Eisenhower girls swimming and diving

Led by two first-place finishes by junior Bella Passamani, Eisenhower's girls swimming and diving team took third place at the Woodland Conference Championships on Oct. 29 at Greenfield High School.

Greenfield/Pius XI won the conference title with 391.5 points. Shorewood came in second with 375 points and Eisenhower third with 290.5.

Passamani won individual conference championships in the 100-yard butterfly (58.42) and the 500 freestyle (5:14.42). Sophomore Maddie Guman gave Eisenhower three individual conference titles by taking first in the 100 backstroke (1:00.39).

The Lions also claimed first place in two relays, winning the 200 medley (1:53.05) and the 400 freestyle (3:47.03) with the team of Passamani, Guman, freshman Anna Oleniczak and junior Emma Oleniczak.

Other top-five finishes for Eisenhower included Anna Oleniczak (second in 200 IM in 2:16.72, third in 100 breaststroke in 1:10.28), Emma Oleniczak (fourth in 100 butterfly in 1:02.69, fifth in 100 breaststroke in 1:13.53) and Guman (fifth in 100 freestyle in 56.91).

Eisenhower will host the WIAA Division 2 swimming sectional at 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5.

Muskego boys volleyball

Muskego's boys volleyball team advanced in the WIAA playoffs with a 3-0 sweep of Franklin in a regional match on Oct. 28.

The second-seeded Warriors rolled to set wins of 25-18, 25-18 and 25-19 over the seventh-seeded Sabers.

Muskego was scheduled to host third-seeded Racine Case in a regional final Tuesday, Nov. 1. With a win over Racine Case, the Warriors would play either top-seeded New Berlin United or fifth-seeded Racine Park in a sectional final at Eisenhower at 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 3.

The Warriors fell in five sets against Westosha Central in its regular-season finale on Oct. 26.

United boys volleyball

New Berlin United was swept, 3-0 (20-25, 16-25, 26-28), by seventh-ranked Wauwatosa East in a nonconference match on Oct. 25.

Zach Just led New Berlin with seven kills, while Kyle Kraninger had five and Petar Durev four. Brian Voight had 17 assists, Kyle Olson had four digs and Matt Obradovich blocked six shots.

As the top seed in its sectional, New Berlin had a first-round bye in the WIAA playoffs that began Oct. 28. United was scheduled to host fifth-seeded Racine Park in a regional final at New Berlin Eisenhower on Tuesday, Nov. 1.

If United got past Racine Park, New Berlin would face Muskego or Racine Case in a sectional final  at Eisenhower at 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 3.

Eisenhower cross-country

Eisenhower junior Danny Browne completed his fine season with a strong showing at the WIAA Division 1 state cross-country meet at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids on Oct. 29.

Browne came in 38th place out of 189 runners with a time of 16:35.06.

West cross-country

West seniors Katey Devine and Christa Modrow competed as individuals in the WIAA Division 2 state cross-country meet on Oct. 29 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

In the field of 152 runners, Devine completed the 5,000-meter course in 20:51.50 to take 60th place. Modrow came in 68th in 21:00.69.

West swimming and diving

West's girls swimming and diving team took seventh place at the Woodland Conference Championships on Oct. 29 at Greenfield High School.

The Vikings finished with 174 team points to come in 38 points ahead of eighth-place Greendale and 20 points behind Brown Deer-University School.

Junior Paige Pelikan led West with third-place finishes in the 200-yard freestyle (2:01.70) and the 100 backstroke (1:02.80).

Junior Dailey Albino (fourth in 1-meter dive at 427.25), junior Sarah Hamilton (fifth in 1-meter dive at 370.00) and senior Emma Verdun (fifth in 50 freestyle in 26.57) earned top-five individual finishes.

West took fifth place in the 200 freestyle relay, as the team of Pelikan, sophomore Chloe Morane, senior Kali Kaiser and Verdun posted a time of 1:51.07.

The Vikings will swim in the WIAA Division 2 sectional at Eisenhower High School at 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5.

Muskego youth football

Muskego Red defeated Muskego Black, 16-8, in the AAYFL South Conference Championship Game on Oct. 29th at Muskego High School.

Muskego Red faces the Grafton Gladiators on Nov. 5th at Muskego High School at 11 a.m. for the AAYFL Grand Championship.

1 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE